EMDB > All Movies > S > Star Wars Duology
bar orange to black
Star Wars Duology (1977)  link to Star Wars Duology on IMDb  link to trailer on IMDb

Number: 2250

poster Star Wars Duology

IMDb Rating:
star star star star star star star star star star
8.7/10 (808896 votes)

Also known as: A New Hope book 8

Country: USA, 121 minutes

Spoken Languages: English

Genre(s): Action, Sci-Fi, Adventure, Fantasy

Director(s): George Lucas

Storyline:
A young boy from Tatooine sets out on an adventure with an old Jedi named Obi-Wan Kenobi as his mentor to save Princess Leia from the ruthless Darth Vader and Destroy the Death Star built by the Empire which has the power to destroy the entire galaxy.

Cast:

photo Mark Hamill Mark Hamill Luke Skywalker
photo Harrison Ford Harrison Ford Han Solo
photo Carrie Fisher Carrie Fisher Princess Leia Organa
photo Peter Cushing Peter Cushing Grand Moff Tarkin
photo Alec Guinness Alec Guinness Ben Obi-Wan Kenobi

Medium: Original DVD,

Location: USA

Loaned: No

Aspect ratio: 2.35:1