EMDB > All Movies > B > BET Awards 2016
bar orange to black
BET Awards 2016 (2016)    

Number: 2498

poster BET Awards 2016

IMDb Rating:
star star star star star star star star star star

Also known as: book 9

Country: USA, 212 minutes

Spoken Languages:

Genre(s): Music, ,

Director(s):

Storyline:
The 2016 BET Awards were held on June 26, 2016, at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. The ceremony celebrates mass achievements in black entertainment and honors music, sports, television, and motion pictures released between April 1, 2015 and March 30, 2016. The nominees were announced on Friday, May 20, 2016, with Drake leading the pack with 9 nominations, while Beyoncé and Rihanna both follow behind with 6. Beyoncé ended up winning the most awards with 5. The ceremony featured four tribute performances to Prince, who died in April 2016. The awards ceremony was broadcast for the first time as a simulcast across eleven Viacom Media Networks properties, the largest simulcast of a Viacom-owned awards ceremony yet. Outside of BET Networks operated channels BET & Centric, the show aired on the music based platforms of MTV & MTV2 and VH1 & VH1 Classic, as well as general entertainment platforms of Comedy Central, Logo and Spike.[2] The awards show was also simulcasted on the shared channel space of Nickelodeon and Nick at Nite, making it possibly the first program in that network's history to air with a TV-14 parental rating (TeenNick also carried the ceremony but has carried TV-14 rated content in the past)

Cast:

Medium: Original DVD,

Location: USA

Loaned: No

Aspect ratio: 16:9 Widescreen