EMDB > All Movies > B > Born To Be Blue 2015
bar orange to black
Born To Be Blue 2015 (2015)  link to Born To Be Blue 2015 on IMDb  

Number: 2548

poster Born To Be Blue 2015

IMDb Rating:
star star star star star star star star star star

Also known as: book 9

Country: USA, 111 minutes

Spoken Languages:

Genre(s): Drama, Music, , History, Biography

Director(s):

Storyline:
Born to be Blue starring Ethan Hawke is a re-imagining of jazz trumpeter Chet Baker's life in the 60's. When Chet stars in a film about himself, a romance heats up with his costar, the enigmatic Jane (Carmen Ejogo). Production is shelved when Chet's past comes back to haunt him and it appears he may never play music again but Jane challenges him to mount a musical comeback against all the odds.

Cast:

Medium: Original DVD,

Location: USA

Loaned: No

Aspect ratio: 16:9 Widescreen