EMDB > All Movies > W > Wentworth Prison Season 1
bar orange to black
Wentworth Prison Season 1 (2013-)  link to Wentworth Prison Season 1  on IMDb  

Number: 2618

poster Wentworth Prison Season 1

IMDb Rating:
star star star star star star star star star star

Also known as: book 9

Country: USA, 2222 minutes

Spoken Languages:

Genre(s): Action, Thriller, Drama, Adventure, Crime

Director(s):

Storyline:
Wentworth Prison" redirects here. For the former prison in New South Wales, see Wentworth Gaol. For the Outlander television episode, see Wentworth Prison (Outlander). Wentworth Wentworth title.png Also known as Wentworth Prison (UK & Ireland) Genre Drama Created by Lara Radulovich David Hannam Reg Watson Starring Danielle Cormack Nicole da Silva Pamela Rabe Shareena Clanton Celia Ireland Kate Atkinson Robbie Magasiva Aaron Jeffery Katrina Milosevic Socratis Otto Leeanna Walsman Kris McQuade Tammy Macintosh Kate Jenkinson Bernard Curry Opening theme "You Don't Know Me" (Season 2–present) Composer(s) Richard Pleasance Country of origin Australia Original language(s) English No. of seasons 4 No. of episodes 46 (as of 26 July 2016) (list of episodes) Production Executive producer(s) Jo Porter Producer(s) Amanda Crittenden (series producer) Running time 43 minutes Production company(s) FremantleMedia Australia Release Original network SoHo Picture format 576i (SDTV) 1080i (HDTV) Audio format Dolby Digital 5.1 Original release 1 May 2013 – present Chronology Related shows Prisoner External links Website Wentworth is an Australian television drama series. It was first broadcast on SoHo on 1 May 2013. The series serves as a contemporary reimagining of Prisoner, which ran on Network Ten from 1979 to 1986. Lara Radulovich and David Hannam developed Wentworth from Reg Watson's original concept. The series is set in the modern day and begins with Bea Smith (Danielle Cormack)'s early days in prison. For the first three seasons, Wentworth was filmed on purpose-built sets in the suburbs of Clayton, Victoria. Production moved to Newport, Victoria starting with the fourth season. The show has received a mostly positive reception from critics, and the first episode became the most watched Australian drama series premiere in Foxtel history.[1] The series was picked up by several countries, including New Zealand and the UK, where it has been retitled Wentworth Prison. The fourth season was commissioned on 27 February 2015, and began on 10 May 2016. A fifth season was confirmed on 19 July 2016.

Cast:

Medium: Original DVD,

Location: USA

Loaned: No

Aspect ratio: 16:9 Widescreen