EMDB > All Movies > B > The Birth of a Nation 2016
bar orange to black
The Birth of a Nation 2016 (2016)  link to The Birth of a Nation 2016 on IMDb  

Number: 2655

poster The Birth of a Nation 2016

IMDb Rating:
star star star star star star star star star star

Also known as: book 10

Country: USA, 98 minutes

Spoken Languages:

Genre(s): Action, Drama, Adventure, History, Biography, Short,

Director(s):

Storyline:
Set against the antebellum South, THE BIRTH OF A NATION follows Nat Turner (Nate Parker), a literate slave and preacher, whose financially strained owner, Samuel Turner (Armie Hammer), accepts an offer to use Nat's preaching to subdue unruly slaves. As he witnesses countless atrocities - against himself and his fellow slaves - Nat orchestrates an uprising in the hopes of leading his people to freedom.

Cast:

Medium: Original DVD,

Location: USA

Loaned: No

Aspect ratio: 16:9 Widescreen