EMDB > All Movies > I > Inferno 2016
bar orange to black
Inferno 2016 (2016)  link to Inferno 2016 on IMDb  

Number: 2702

poster Inferno 2016

IMDb Rating:
star star star star star star star star star star

Also known as: book 10

Country: USA, 98 minutes

Spoken Languages:

Genre(s): Action, Thriller, Adventure

Director(s):

Storyline:
Academy Award® winner Ron Howard returns to direct the latest bestseller in Dan Brown's (Da Vinci Code) billion-dollar Robert Langdon series, Inferno, which finds the famous symbologist (again played by Tom Hanks) on a trail of clues tied to the great Dante himself. When Langdon wakes up in an Italian hospital with amnesia, he teams up with Sienna Brooks (Felicity Jones), a doctor he hopes will help him recover his memories. Together, they race across Europe and against the clock to stop a madman from unleashing a global virus that would wipe out half of the world's population.

Cast:

Medium: Original DVD,

Location: USA

Loaned: No

Aspect ratio: 16:9 Widescreen