EMDB > All Movies > W > Winchester 2018
bar orange to black
Winchester 2018 (2018)  link to Winchester 2018 on IMDb  

Number: 3136

poster Winchester 2018

IMDb Rating:
star star star star star star star star star star

Also known as: book 11

Country: USA, 98 minutes

Spoken Languages:

Genre(s): Horror, Fantasy, Biography

Director(s):

Storyline:
Inspired by true events. On an isolated stretch of land 50 miles outside of San Francisco sits the most haunted house in the world. Built by Sarah Winchester, (Academy Award®-winner Helen Mirren) heiress to the Winchester fortune, it is a house that knows no end. Constructed in an incessant twenty-four hour a day, seven day a week mania for decades, it stands seven stories tall and contains hundreds of rooms. To the outsider it looks like a monstrous monument to a disturbed woman's madness. But Sarah is not building for herself, for her niece (Sarah Snook) or for the brilliant Doctor Eric Price (Jason Clarke) whom she has summoned to the house. She is building a prison, an asylum for hundreds of vengeful ghosts, and the most terrifying among them have a score to settle with the Winchesters.

Cast:

Medium: Original DVD,

Location: USA

Loaned: No

Aspect ratio: 16:9 Widescreen